NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 7 Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides that certain
substance abuse treatment records are "confidential and [can] be
disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances
expressly authorized." A disclosure is permitted "[i]f
authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause
therefor . . . . In assessing good cause the court shall weigh
the public interest and the need for disclosure against the
injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship,
and to the treatment services. . . ." 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(b).
8 Title 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 (1987) provides in relevant part:
"(a) A court order under these regulations may authorize
the disclosure of confidential communications made by a
patient to a . . . program in the course of diagnosis,
treatment, or referral for treatment only if:
11
situation exists "[i]f authorized by an appropriate order of a
court of competent jurisdiction granted after application
showing good cause therefor." 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(b)(2)(C).
Good cause exists only if: "(1) [o]ther ways of obtaining the