NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] 14
disclosure of her drug abuse treatment records, as required by
42 C.F.R. § 2.64 (1987), because the department's motions were
filed and allowed on the same day.10 We disagree. While it
would have been better practice to have given her more advance
notice and opportunity to be heard, under the circumstances of
this case she was not prejudiced. The mother was present in
open court at the time the department filed the motions. She
had ample time to file appropriate motions, including a request
for an in-camera hearing before the records were disclosed.11
10 Title 42 C.F.R. § 2.64 provides, in pertinent part:
"(b) Notice. The patient and the person holding the
records from whom disclosure is sought must be provided:
"(1) Adequate notice in a manner which does not disclose
patient identifying information to other persons; and
"(2) An opportunity to file a written response to the
application, or to appear in person, for the limited
purpose of providing evidence on the statutory and
regulatory criteria for the issuance of the court order as
described in § 2.64(d).
"(c) Review of evidence: Conduct of hearing. Any oral
argument, review of evidence, or hearing on the application
must be held in the judge's chambers or in some manner
which ensures that patient identifying information is not
disclosed to anyone other than a party to the proceeding,
the patient, or the person holding the record, unless the
patient requests an open hearing in a manner which meets
the written consent requirements of the regulations in this
part. The proceeding may include an examination by the
judge of the patient records referred to in the
application."
11The department's motion seeking disclosure of Habit
Opco's records was filed on December 4, 2015. The judge allowed
15
She failed to make any such request and later waived any
possible objection by testifying about the contents of the