NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] to the interests of a child in being protected from physical,
mental, or emotional harm, as well as the interests of the
Commonwealth, as parens patriae, in protecting the child's
welfare. Here, because of the mother's significant history of
drug abuse, her participation, or lack thereof, in her various
treatment programs was highly relevant to the judge's
determination of her current and future fitness as well as the
child's best interests. See Adoption of Lisette, 93 Mass. App.
Ct. , (2018).
In addition to a showing of good cause, 42 C.F.R. § 2.64(e)
(1987) requires that an order of disclosure limit the
"disclosure to those parts of the patient's record which are
essential to fulfill the objective of the order." Here, the
judge stated in his orders allowing the department's motions
that "[t]he safety and best interests of the child in this
matter constitutes good cause, within the meaning of 42 U.S.C.
§ 290dd-2(b)(2)(C) to order disclosure of these records" and