NOTICE: All slip opinions and orders are subject to formal
[…] which we find to be clearly erroneous.
2. Drug abuse treatment records. Relying on 42 U.S.C.
§ 290dd-2 (2012),7 the mother next argues that the judge
improperly admitted and relied upon inadmissible evidence
contained in her drug abuse treatment records. We disagree.
The general purpose of 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2 is to protect
the confidentiality of drug abuse treatment records. See Whyte
v. Connecticut Mut. Life Ins. Co., 818 F.2d 1005, 1010 (1st Cir.
1987). However, both the statute and the applicable regulations
recognize situations in which release is necessary. 8 Such a
7 Title 42 U.S.C. § 290dd-2(a) provides that certain
substance abuse treatment records are "confidential and [can] be
disclosed only for the purposes and under the circumstances
expressly authorized." A disclosure is permitted "[i]f
authorized by an appropriate order of a court of competent
jurisdiction granted after application showing good cause
therefor . . . . In assessing good cause the court shall weigh
the public interest and the need for disclosure against the
injury to the patient, to the physician-patient relationship,
and to the treatment services. . . ." 42 U.S.C. 290dd-2(b).
8 Title 42 C.F.R. § 2.63 (1987) provides in relevant part:
"(a) A court order under these regulations may authorize
the disclosure of confidential communications made by a
patient to a . . . program in the course of diagnosis,