KENNESTONE HOSPITAL, INC D/B/A WELLSTAR KENNESTONE HOSPITAL v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNITY HEALTH
[…] Radiation therapy services are concentrated in the core of Atlanta notwithstanding growing populations in the counties north of the city, resulting in a maldistribution of services. The roadways 5 The Certificate of Need Appeal Panel, which consists of a panel of independent hearing officers, is an agency separate from the DCH and serves to review DCH’s initial decision to grant or deny a CON application. OCGA § 31-6-44 (a). The appointed hearing officer conducts a full evidentiary hearing, OCGA § 31-6- 44 (e), and “[t]he appeal hearing conducted by the appeal panel hearing officer shall be a de novo review of the decision of the department.” OCGA § 31-6-44 (f). 6 See OCGA § 31-6-44 (d) (“Any applicant for a project [or] any competing health care facility that has notified the department prior to its decision that such facility is opposed to the application before the department . . . shall have the right to an initial administrative appeal hearing before an appeal panel hearing officer or to intervene in such hearing.”). 4 needed to access Piedmont West and Piedmont Main are some of the most congested in Atlanta.