HOSPITAL et al. v. GEORGIA DEPARTMENT OF
[…] (b).” (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Kennestone Hosp. v. Dept. of Community
Health, 346 Ga. App. 70 (815 SE2d 266) (2018).
The legislature cedes this authority to the [DCH] because the public is
better served by having experts in the complexities of health care
planning make these decisions. The issues are complicated, and the
applicable laws, rules, regulations, and precedents require much study,
especially for a decision-maker who is not already familiar with them.
Dept. of Community Health v. Gwinnett County Hosp. Sys., 262 Ga. App. 879, 881-
882 (586 SE2d 762) (2003). Pursuant to OCGA § 31-6-42 (a), the DCH “shall issue
a certificate of need to each applicant whose application is consistent with [the
considerations set forth in OCGA § 31-6-42] and such rules deemed applicable to a
project.” To that end, “[t]he DCH reviews CON applications and issues decisions
granting or denying a CON under statutory considerations in OCGA § 31-6-42 and
8
under general and specific review considerations in rules and regulations promulgated
by the DCH as set forth in Ga. Comp. R. & Regs.