HOSPITAL SMYRNA et al. v. KENNESTONE HOSPITAL,
[…] required CON review and approval. The DCH commissioner likewise agreed.
The superior court noted that OCGA § 31-6-2 (8) defines “clinical health
services” as including “medical-surgical care,” but that it does not otherwise
19
distinguish between short-stay and long-term care. The superior court reasoned that,
regardless of whether the beds were short-stay or long-term, WellStar offered such
medical-surgical care both before and since the 1996 letter. The superior court thus
concluded that WellStar was not creating a “new institutional health service” that
required CON approval.
OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) establishes when a new institutional health service
requires a CON and provides, in relevant part:
(a) On and after July 1, 2008, any new institutional health service shall
be required to obtain a certificate of need pursuant to this chapter. New
institutional health services include:
...
(5) Clinical health services which are offered in or through a health care
facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such
health care facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such
services would be offered; [and]
(6) Any conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital to a
specialty hospital or of a facility such that it is converted from a type of
facility not covered by this chapter to any of the types of health care
facilities which are covered by this chapter[.]
20
See also Premier Health Care Investments v. UHS of Anchor, 310 Ga. 32, 35-36 (2)
(a) (849 SE2d 441) (2020).
The superior court’s conclusion ignores additional statutory language and rules
that reflect a clear intent to treat short-stay and long-term beds differently. First,