HOSPITAL SMYRNA et al. v. KENNESTONE HOSPITAL,
[…] to use short-stay hospital beds in a long-term care hospital. Our authorities make clear
that Windy Hill has not been so approved.
(2) We have described the CON process as “a system of mandatory review
requiring that, before new institutional health services and facilities can be developed,
the developer must apply for and receive a CON from the DCH.” ASMC, 344 Ga.
App. at 577. As part of its evaluation,
[t]he DCH reviews CON applications and issues decisions granting or
denying a CON under statutory considerations in OCGA § 31-6-42 and
14
under general and specific review considerations in rules and regulations
promulgated by the DCH as set forth in Ga. Comp. R. & Regs. r.
111-2-1-.01 and 111-2-2-.01 through 111-2-2-.43. Under OCGA §
31-6-42 (a), “[t]he [DCH] shall issue a certificate of need to each
applicant whose application is consistent with the [considerations set
forth in the statute] and such rules deemed applicable to a project,”
including the establishment of a need for the services.
(Footnote omitted.) ASMC, 344 Ga. App. at 577. And as we have noted,
the administration of the CON program requires a particularly high level
of expertise and specialization. The DCH rules promulgated to