HOSPITAL SMYRNA et al. v. KENNESTONE HOSPITAL,
[…] complement of 115 beds to short-stay beds in 2019, after having operated as a long-
term care hospital for more than 20 years. As a result, Windy Hill’s annual reporting
confirmed that it did not maintain any beds for pediatric care, gynecological care,
general medicine, general surgery, or medical/surgical care.9 Under these facts, the
DCH commissioner was authorized to find that Windy Hill’s proposed conversion
constituted a “new institutional health service” that required prior CON review and
approval. See OCGA § 31-6-40 (a) (5) (stating that a new institutional health service
includes “[c]linical health services which are offered in or through a health care
facility, which were not offered on a regular basis in or through such health care
facility within the 12 month period prior to the time such services would be
offered”).10 Because the superior court impermissibly equated the two categories to
a short-stay general acute care hospital.
9
For this reason, coupled with WellStar’s 1996 surrender of its “General
Hospital” permit, WellStar’s arguments — that short-stay care and long-term care are
essentially the same and encompassed under a broad “clinical health service” or
“medical-surgical care” umbrella — are unavailing.
10
Furthermore, we find unpersuasive WellStar’s argument, based upon OCGA
§ 31-6-40 (a) (6), that it is entitled to forego the CON process because a CON would
only be required for “the conversion or upgrading of any general acute care hospital
to a specialty hospital but not the converse” in view of the application of OCGA § 31-
24
hold that Windy Hill did not need prior CON approval, and finding no basis to
reverse the DCH commissioner’s decision under OCGA § 31-6-44.1, we again
conclude that the superior court erred in reversing the final agency decision.