State v. LenoirÂ
[…] Probable cause does not mean actual and positive cause, nor does it import absolute certainty. . . . If the apparent facts set out in an affidavit for a search warrant are such that a reasonably discreet and prudent man would be led to believe that there was a commission of the offense charged, there is probable cause justifying the issuance of a search warrant. State v. Campbell, 282 N.C. 125, 128-29, 191 S.E.2d 752, 755 (1972) (internal citation and quotation marks omitted). N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) provides that “information other than that contained in the affidavit may not be considered by the -7- STATE V. LENOIR Opinion of the Court issuing official in determining whether probable cause exists for the issuance of the warrant unless the information is either recorded or contemporaneously summarized in the record or on the face of the warrant[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-245(a) (2017). In assessing the sufficiency of Sergeant Murray’s affidavit, we find instructive several decisions from our appellate courts. In State v.