2018 WI 62
[…] family relationship. Instead, they conducted a short term
transient lodging business and used the property as part of that
business enterprise. Both the Neuschwanders and their renters
engaged in this enterprise. The very presence of the renters on
3
No. 2016AP1608.awb
the property is the result of a commercial exchange. Absent
payment, renters would not be able to engage in any activities
on the property, such as eating, sleeping, and recreating.
¶83 Additionally, the Neuschwanders acquired the property
in the first instance through a 1031 tax exchange. See 26
U.S.C. § 1031. A 1031 tax exchange is a process by which
certain properties may be exchanged without the I.R.S.
recognizing a gain or loss. See id. The catch is that the
property exchanged must be "held for productive use in a trade
or business or for investment." Id. By seeking the tax
advantage that accompanies a 1031 exchange, the Neuschwanders
tacitly acknowledge that the property is used for "business," or
in other words, "commercial activity."
II
¶84 Although I conclude that the Neuschwanders' rental of