IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] more than 90% of their revenues from Department of Education (“DOE”) Title IV
federal student aid funds, meaning that at least 10% of revenues must come from
non-governmental (i.e., private) sources.23 In the proprietary school industry, this
“revenue mix” requirement is known as the “90-10 Rule,” and revenues derived
from private sources are referred to as “10-Money.”24 According to Sellers, EA’s
pre-Transaction revenue mix violated the 90-10 Rule, or at least came very close to
20
Compl. ¶ 26; Countercl. ¶ 5.
21
Compl. ¶ 59; Countercl. ¶ 6.
22
Countercl. ¶ 6.
23
20 U.S.C. § 1094(a)(24) (“In the case of a proprietary institution of higher education [],
such institution will derive not less than ten percent of such institution’s revenues from
sources other than funds provided under this subchapter . . . or will be subject to []
sanctions . . . .”).
24
Compl. ¶ 21.
6
doing so. Thus, Sellers contend, EA’s “primary interest in the [T]ransaction was
satisfying the 90-10 Rule revenue requirements,” given that ASPE was in solid
compliance with the rule.25