FURLONG v. BD. OF OIL, GAS, AND MINING
[…] for a pool.” UTAH CODE § 40-6-6(1). A “pool” is “an underground
reservoir containing a common accumulation of oil or gas or both.”
Id. § 40-6-2(19). And drilling units are “defined as an area from
which the oil or gas may be efficiently and economically produced
through one well located in the center of the unit.” 1 SUMMERS OIL
AND GAS § 5:1 (3d ed. 2017).
¶ 4 Utah also allows for voluntary and compulsory pooling.
Pooling “bring[s] together . . . separately owned interests for the
common development and operation of a drilling unit.” UTAH CODE
§ 40-6-2(20). Voluntary pooling occurs when “[t]wo or more owners
within a drilling unit . . . bring together their interests for the
development and operation of the drilling unit.” Id. § 40-6-6.5(1). In
the absence of such a voluntary agreement, “the board may enter an
order pooling all interests in the drilling unit for the development
and operation of the drilling unit.” Id. § 40-6-6.5(2)(a). This is, as the
name suggests, compulsory pooling. See 1A SUMMERS OIL AND GAS
§ 6:4 (distinguishing between voluntary and compulsory pooling).
¶ 5 In the course of pooling their interests, parties often enter
into a joint operating agreement. 4 SUMMERS OIL AND GAS § 48:1.