MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] Based upon this record, the trial
court’s requisite finding that Wife is incapacitated such that her ability to
support herself is materially affected is not clearly against the logic and effect of
the facts and circumstances.
Allocation of Marital Residence Equity
[21] Finally, Husband challenges the disposition of his equity in the marital
residence. He contends that “the trial court’s ostensibly equal division of the
marital property was in fact an uneven distribution of the marital residence
equity without a finding of why that deviation should occur.” We agree.
[22] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-5 provides in relevant part, “[t]he court shall
presume that an equal division of the marital property between the parties is just
and reasonable.” The presumption may be rebutted by a party who presents
relevant evidence concerning statutory factors, including evidence as to “the
earning ability of the parties.” See I.C. § 31-15-7-5(5). Here, the trial court
found that “neither party has met its burden to support an uneven distribution