MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] [25] Also, Wife points to the absence of statutory language prohibiting the payment
of spousal maintenance from marital assets. We likewise found no such
prohibition. That said, maintenance awards and property divisions differ in
their characteristics. For example, a maintenance award normally involves
future income and federal tax law provides the payor spouse a deduction from
taxable income. See Baker v. Baker, 552 N.E.2d 525, 527 (Ind. Ct. App. 1990),
trans. denied. Also, an order for payment of maintenance is subject to
modification. See I.C. § 31-15-7-2(1) (providing for maintenance “during the
period of incapacity, subject to further order of the court.”) A “dispositive”
factor in determining whether an award is fashioned as maintenance or a
property division is whether the payment is “conditioned upon the parties’
change of circumstances,” such as a party’s death or remarriage. Baker, 552
N.E.2d at 527.