MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] court consider other factors beyond that already compensated for
in constructing an order of any additional maintenance.
Appellant’s Brief at 10. As best we can discern, Husband’s argument is that the
trial court should presume an award of Social Security disability benefits is
adequate for Wife’s self-support and she should have been required to adduce
evidence of its inadequacy to justify an award of incapacity maintenance.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 06A01-1711-DR-2586 | June 7, 2018 Page 9 of 14
[18] Indiana Code Section 31-15-7-2(1) provides:
If the court finds a spouse to be physically or mentally
incapacitated to the extent that the ability of the incapacitated
spouse to support himself or herself is materially affected, the
court may find that maintenance for the spouse is necessary
during the period of incapacity, subject to further order of the
court.
[19] The trial court’s power to award spousal maintenance is within its discretion,
and we will reverse only when the decision is clearly against the logic and effect
of the facts and circumstances of the case. Spivey v. Topper, 876 N.E.2d 781, 784
(Ind. Ct. App. 2007).