The Commission designates historic districts, which may be a single structure or a larger area, adopts a historic preservation plan for the area, and then has design and zoning review jurisdiction within those districts. After the adoption of a historic preservation plan for any historic district, “all governmental agencies shall be guided by and give due consideration to the plan in any official acts affecting the area.” Ind. Code § 36-7-11.1-8(c). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-7-11.1-9(a), “[a] person may not construct any exterior or architectural structure or feature in any historic area . . . until the person has filed with the secretary of the [C]ommission an application for a certificate of appropriateness . . . .” The Commission must hold a public hearing on any such application and “determine whether the proposal will be appropriate to the preservation of the area and to the furtherance and development of historic preservation.” Ind. Code § 36-7-11.1-9(c).