Commissioner White’s statement that he used to be on the Athenaeum board and suggesting, based on his experience, that Jacobs should consult an expert regarding potential noise issues with the project, does not demonstrate actual bias in favor of the project, and the Remonstrators’ bald assertion that his statement shows “presumed bias” does not make it so. [15] The Remonstrators claim the trial court should have granted their motion to compel to allow them to conduct discovery to supplement the record on the issue of Commissioner White’s actual bias. However, although Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1612 allows supplementation of the record under certain circumstances, it is only allowed “if the additional evidence could not, by due diligence, have been discovered and raised in the board proceeding giving rise to a proceeding for judicial review.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1612(a). As noted above, Commissioner White’s statement was made in a public hearing with the Remonstrators’ representative in attendance. The issue could have been raised with the Commission at any time prior to the final vote, but it was not.