Jun 08 2018, 5:37 am
[…] Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 49A02-1708-CT-1681 | June 8, 2018 Page 2 of 25
areas and structures in Indianapolis. The Commission designates historic
districts, which may be a single structure or a larger area, adopts a historic
preservation plan for the area, and then has design and zoning review
jurisdiction within those districts. After the adoption of a historic preservation
plan for any historic district, “all governmental agencies shall be guided by and
give due consideration to the plan in any official acts affecting the area.” Ind.
Code § 36-7-11.1-8(c). Pursuant to Indiana Code section 36-7-11.1-9(a), “[a]
person may not construct any exterior or architectural structure or feature in
any historic area . . . until the person has filed with the secretary of the
[C]ommission an application for a certificate of appropriateness . . . .” The
Commission must hold a public hearing on any such application and
“determine whether the proposal will be appropriate to the preservation of the
area and to the furtherance and development of historic preservation.” Ind.
Code § 36-7-11.1-9(c). If the Commission determines the proposed