Jun 08 2018, 5:37 am
[…] Commissioner
White’s statement that he used to be on the Athenaeum board and suggesting,
based on his experience, that Jacobs should consult an expert regarding
potential noise issues with the project, does not demonstrate actual bias in favor
of the project, and the Remonstrators’ bald assertion that his statement shows
“presumed bias” does not make it so.
[15] The Remonstrators claim the trial court should have granted their motion to
compel to allow them to conduct discovery to supplement the record on the
issue of Commissioner White’s actual bias. However, although Indiana Code
section 36-7-4-1612 allows supplementation of the record under certain
circumstances, it is only allowed “if the additional evidence could not, by due
diligence, have been discovered and raised in the board proceeding giving rise
to a proceeding for judicial review.” Ind. Code § 36-7-4-1612(a). As noted
above, Commissioner White’s statement was made in a public hearing with the
Remonstrators’ representative in attendance. The issue could have been raised
with the Commission at any time prior to the final vote, but it was not.