Reed v. Plan Comm’n of Town of Munster, 810 N.E.2d 1126 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004), trans denied. “Standing is a judicial doctrine that focuses on whether the complaining party is the proper party to invoke the trial court’s jurisdiction.” Liberty Landowners Assoc., Inc. v. Porter Cty. Comm’rs, 913 N.E.2d 1245, 1250 (Ind. Ct. App. 2009), trans. denied. Standing must thus be analyzed before the merits of the case because if a person has no standing, then the Court has no jurisdiction to determine the merits. See id. [8] Indiana Code section 36-7-4-1603(a) (2011) provides as follows: (a) The following have standing to obtain judicial review of a zoning decision: (1) A person to whom the zoning decision is specifically directed. (2) A person aggrieved by the zoning decision who participated in the board hearing that led to the decision, either: Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-PL-351 | August 1, 2018 Page 6 of 12 (A) by appearing at the hearing in person, by agent, or by attorney and presenting relevant evidence; or (B) by filing with the board a written statement setting forth any facts or opinions relating to the decision. (3) A person otherwise aggrieved or adversely affected by the zoning decision. The IHPC’s decision was not specifically directed at Pflugh, but he attended at least one hearing and presented evidence. Pflugh therefore falls under subsection (2), which requires that he be “aggrieved” to have standing to challenge the IHPC’s decision. [9] In Bagnall v.