N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] Board and the Superintendent in other ways as well. Aside from making the
Superintendent the administrative head of the Department of Public Instruction, id.,
secs. 9, 10, 11 at 44 (amending N.C.G.S. §§ 143-745(a)(1), 143A-44.1 and repealing
N.C.G.S. § 143A-22 (conferring powers and duties upon the State Board of
Education)), the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 115C-11(i), requiring the
Superintendent to “provide technical . . . and administrative assistance, including all
personnel . . . to the State Board of Education through the Department of Public
Instruction,” and amended N.C.G.S. § 115C-19, requiring him to
“carry out the duties prescribed under G.S. 115C-21
as the administrative head of the Department of Public
Instruction . . . . [and] administer all needed rules and
regulations adopted by the State Board of Education
through the Department of Public Instruction.”
-21-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
Id., secs. 1, 3, at 38. In addition, the General Assembly amended N.C.G.S. § 126-5(d)
to allow the Superintendent to designate the greater of seventy positions, or two