N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a) (2017); see State ex rel. Comm'r of
Ins. v. N.C. Rate Bureau, 300 N.C. 381, 411, 269 S.E.2d 547, 567-68 (1980), abrogated
on other grounds by In re Redmond, 369 N.C. 490, 496-97, 797 S.E.2d 275, 279-280
(2017) (distinguishing between procedural rules, legislative rules, and interpretative
rules and noting that “interpretative rules and general policy statements of agencies
-29-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
are excluded from the [Administrative Procedure Act’s] rulemaking provisions”).
More specifically, we note that, while N.C.G.S. § 115C-2 does provide that “[a]ll action
of agencies taken pursuant to this Chapter, as agency is defined in G.S. 150B-2, is
subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the
General Statutes,” the Administrative Procedure Act excludes from the statutory
definition of “rule” “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of an
agency or group of agencies within the same principal office or department” to the