N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] on other grounds by In re Redmond, 369 N.C. 490, 496-97, 797 S.E.2d 275, 279-280
(2017) (distinguishing between procedural rules, legislative rules, and interpretative
rules and noting that “interpretative rules and general policy statements of agencies
-29-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
are excluded from the [Administrative Procedure Act’s] rulemaking provisions”).
More specifically, we note that, while N.C.G.S. § 115C-2 does provide that “[a]ll action
of agencies taken pursuant to this Chapter, as agency is defined in G.S. 150B-2, is
subject to the requirements of the Administrative Procedure Act, Chapter 150B of the
General Statutes,” the Administrative Procedure Act excludes from the statutory
definition of “rule” “[s]tatements concerning only the internal management of an
agency or group of agencies within the same principal office or department” to the
extent that “the statement does not directly or substantially affect the procedural or
substantive rights or duties of a person not employed by the agency or group of
agencies,” N.C.G.S. § 150B-2(8a)(a), “[s]tatements of agency policy made in the
context of another proceeding,” such as “[d]eclaratory rulings,” id. § 150B-2(8a)(e),
and “[s]tatements that set forth criteria or guidelines to be used by the staff of an
agency in performing audits, investigations, or inspections; in settling financial
disputes or negotiating financial arrangements; or in the defense, prosecution, or
settlement of cases,” id. § 150B-2(8a)(g). As a result of the fact that the “rules and
regulations” repeatedly referenced in Session Law 2016-126 appear to us to apply
primarily to internal management or general policy statements than to the sort of