N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] 21(a)(1), (5), (8), and (9)). Similarly, Session Law 2016-126 deleted the language
“[s]ubject to the direction, control, and approval of the State Board of Education” from
the statutory provision defining the Superintendent’s duties “as Secretary to the
Board of Education” contained in N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b); deleted various references
to the necessity for compliance with “the instructional policies and procedures of” and
the assignment of duties and responsibilities by the Board specified in certain
-20-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
subparagraphs contained in N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b); and amended specific duties
assigned to the Superintendent set out in N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b) so as to provide that
the Superintendent, while acting as Secretary to the Board, must:
“communicate to the public school administrators all
information and instructions regarding needed rules and
regulations adopted by the Board,” and
“perform such other duties as may be necessary and
appropriate for the Superintendent of Public Instruction in
the role as secretary to the Board.”
Id. at 39-40 (amending N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b)(6), (9)).
Session Law 2016-126 modified the division of responsibility between the
Board and the Superintendent in other ways as well. Aside from making the
Superintendent the administrative head of the Department of Public Instruction, id.,