N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] “communicate to the public school administrators all
information and instructions regarding needed rules and
regulations adopted by the Board,” and
“perform such other duties as may be necessary and
appropriate for the Superintendent of Public Instruction in
the role as secretary to the Board.”
Id. at 39-40 (amending N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b)(6), (9)).
Session Law 2016-126 modified the division of responsibility between the
Board and the Superintendent in other ways as well. Aside from making the
Superintendent the administrative head of the Department of Public Instruction, id.,
secs. 9, 10, 11 at 44 (amending N.C.G.S. §§ 143-745(a)(1), 143A-44.1 and repealing
N.C.G.S. § 143A-22 (conferring powers and duties upon the State Board of
Education)), the General Assembly enacted N.C.G.S. § 115C-11(i), requiring the
Superintendent to “provide technical . . . and administrative assistance, including all
personnel . . . to the State Board of Education through the Department of Public
Instruction,” and amended N.C.G.S. § 115C-19, requiring him to
“carry out the duties prescribed under G.S. 115C-21
as the administrative head of the Department of Public
Instruction . . . . [and] administer all needed rules and
regulations adopted by the State Board of Education