N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] responsibility for directly administering the operations of that system. As a result,
in order to evaluate the validity of the Board’s challenge to the relevant provisions of
-18-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
Session Law 2016-126, we must determine whether the legislation in question does,
in fact, interfere with the Board’s constitutionally based authority to generally
supervise and administer North Carolina’s system of public education.
Session Law 2016-126 made several changes to the “administrative duties” of
the Superintendent as enumerated in N.C.G.S. § 115C-21. Among other things, the
General Assembly deleted language from N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(a) making performance
of the Superintendent’s duties “[s]ubject to the direction, control, and approval of the
State Board of Education”; removed various references to direction, approval, or
delegation by the Board from various specific provisions contained in N.C.G.S. §
115C-21(a); and modified the descriptions of the administrative duties that were
assigned to the Superintendent set out in N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(a). Pursuant to the
modifications to N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(a) worked by Session Law 2016-126, the
Superintendent was authorized to:
“organize and establish a Department of Public
Instruction which shall include divisions and departments
for supervision and administration of the public system”
“administer the funds appropriated for the
operation of the Department of Public Instruction, in
accordance with all needed rules and regulations adopted
by the State Board of Education”
“enter into contracts for the operations of the
Department of Public Instruction;”
“control and manag[e]” “all appointments of
administrative and supervisory personnel to the staff of the
Department of Public Instruction and the State Board of
-19-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE