N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] substituted the phrase “needed rules and regulations” for the word “policy.” As the
three-judge panel noted, this amendment tends to make the relevant statutory
language consistent with the language in which Article IX, Section 5, is couched
rather than to suggest the existence of a legislative intention to make a substantive
change in law. See ch. 126, sec. 2, 2017-1 N.C. Adv. Legis. Serv. at 38 (providing that
“[t]he State Board of Education shall establish all needed rules and regulations for
the system of free public schools, subject to laws enacted by the General Assembly”);
id., sec. 4, at 39-40 (amending N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b)(6) to provide that “it shall be
the duty of the Superintendent of Public Instruction . . . to communicate to the public
school administrators all information and instructions regarding needed rules and
regulations adopted by the Board”). Although we need not delineate with precision
each and every instance in which the Board’s authority to adopt rules and regulations
is and is not subject to the formal rulemaking requirements set out in the
Administrative Procedure Act, we do wish to be clearly understood as holding that