N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] authority to generally supervise and administer the public school system while
admittedly giving the Superintendent great immediate administrative authority.
-25-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court
The Board directs a similar argument against the provisions of Session Law
2016-126 transferring the authority to administer the funds provided for the
operation of the public school system to the Superintendent, subject to rules and
regulations adopted by the Board. More specifically, the Board asserts that section 4
of Session Law 2016-126 (enacting N.C.G.S. § 115C-21(b)(1b)), which provides that
the Superintendent shall “administer funds appropriated for the operations of the
State Board of Education and for aid to local school administrative units,” and
sections 3 and 4 of Session Law 2016-126, (amending N.C.G.S. §§ 115C-19 and 115C-
21(a)(1)), which provide that, as “administrative head of the Department of Public
Instruction,” the Superintendent shall “administer the funds appropriated for the