N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
[…] Instruction,” the Superintendent shall “administer the funds appropriated for the
operation of the Department of Public Instruction, in accordance with all needed rules
and regulations adopted by the State Board of Education,” unconstitutionally
transfer the Board’s constitutional authority to supervise and administer the funds
provided for the support of the public schools to the Superintendent. However, given
that the Superintendent’s authority over the funds to be utilized for public
educational purposes is subject to rules and regulations adopted by the Board and
given that N.C.G.S. § 115C-408 provides that “[t]he Board shall have general
supervision and administration of the educational funds provided by the State and
federal governments,” we are unable to say that the relevant provisions of Session
Law 2016-126 unconstitutionally transfer the Board’s constitutionally based
authority over the State’s educational funds to the Superintendent.
-26-
N.C. STATE BD. OF EDUC. V. STATE
Opinion of the Court