J-A01023-18
[…] well-pled material facts set forth in the pleading and all inferences reasonably
deducible therefrom, as we must under our rules, our independent review
confirms that the pervasive claim of Appellant’s complaint is that Appellees’
various derelictions, (principally, promoting sales for off-label purposes), were
-6-
J-A01023-18
not approved or were in direct violation of the FDCA or its implementing
regulations.
However, with narrow exceptions not asserted and not applicable here,
the general rule is that there is no private right to enforce the law and
regulations of the FDCA. See 21 U.S.C.A. § 337(a) (“Except as provided in
subsection (b) of this section, all such proceedings for the enforcement,
or to restrain violations, of this chapter shall be by and in the name of
the United States.”) (emphasis added); see also Buckman Co. v.
Plaintiffs' Legal Comm., 531 U.S. 341 (2001) (where federal enactments
form critical element of plaintiff’s case, litigation over “fraud-on-the-agency”
claims do not rely on traditional state tort law, and are pre-empted).