Case: 16-14144 Date Filed: 06/08/2018 Page: 1 of 15
[…] pending, RJA filed a motion to dismiss for lack of subject matter jurisdiction,
arguing that Brink’s state law claims were disguised claims for federal securities
fraud. Thus, RJA claimed, Brink’s putative class action was precluded under
SLUSA. As relevant here, SLUSA provides:
No covered class action based upon the statutory or common law of
any State or subdivision thereof may be maintained in any State or
Federal court by any private party alleging—
(A) a misrepresentation or omission of a material fact in
connection with the purchase or sale of a covered security.
15 U.S.C. § 78bb(f)(1)(A). The district court concluded that Brink’s claims were
precluded because RJA’s alleged conduct constituted “a misrepresentation or
omission of a material fact in connection with the purchase or sale of a covered
security,” id., and granted RJA’s motion to dismiss. This is Brink’s appeal.
II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
“We review de novo . . . the district court’s conclusion that SLUSA
precludes [a plaintiff] from bringing . . . state law claims.” Instituto de Prevision
Militar v.