Rouse Brokenstraw Associates Corporation v. Warren County Board of Appeals.
[…] : School District and Warren County : BEFORE: HONORABLE PATRICIA A. McCULLOUGH, Judge HONORABLE MICHAEL H. WOJCIK, Judge HONORABLE JAMES GARDNER COLINS, Senior Judge OPINION NOT REPORTED MEMORANDUM OPINION BY JUDGE WOJCIK FILED: June 11, 2018 Rouse Brokenstraw Associates Corporation (RBA) appeals the order of the Court of Common Pleas of the 37th Judicial District, Warren County Branch, (trial court) affirming the decision of the Warren County Board of Appeals (Board) denying an exemption from real estate taxes for RBA’s apartment building known as Canterbury Court.1 We affirm. 1 Article 8, Section 2(a)(v) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states, “[t]he General Assembly may by law exempt from taxation . . . [i]nstitutions of purely public charity, but in the case of any real property tax exemptions only that portion of real property of such institution which is actually and regularly used for the purposes of the institution.” Pa. Const. art. VIII, §2(a)(v). Under the test enunciated in Hospital Utilization Project v.