2 CHI. COATING CO., LLC v. UNITED STATES
[…] Commonwealth Elec. Co., 89 N.E. 272 (Ill. 1909)).
A
Turning first to the Jones Deed, the granting clause
states: “The Grantors . . . convey and quit claim to [the
Grantees] all interest in the following described Real
Estate to wit . . . .” The clause utilizes the statutory form
for quitclaim deeds, 5 thereby creating a rebuttable pre-
5 The statutory quitclaim deed reads:
The grantor [here insert grantor’s name or names
and place of residence], for the consideration of
CHI. COATING CO., LLC v. UNITED STATES 11
sumption of a fee simple conveyance. See 1872 Ill. Laws
285, § 10 (providing statutory quit claim language and
stating that “[e]very deed in substance in the form pre-
scribed in this section . . . shall be deemed and held a good
and sufficient conveyance . . . in fee . . . .”); 1872 Ill. Laws
286, § 13 (“Every estate in lands which is granted, con-
veyed or bequeathed . . . shall be deemed a fee simple
estate of inheritance, if a less estate is not limited by
express words, or do not appear to have been granted,