IN RE QUINCY BLAKELY
[…] regulate alcohol.
Indictment does not explain any events that led up to me, Quincy Blakely allegedly
intentionally and knowingly carry on or about a handgun on the premises of a convenience store
that sells alcoholic beverages, nor does it allege with reasonable certainty the act or acts
relied on to constitute the culpable mental states of knowingly and intentionally. This
information is essential to fair notice of the charges against I must defend.
Texas law guarantees an accused the right to have an indictment present fair notice of the
charges against him. Article I, Section 10, of the Texas Constitution provides that, “[i]n all
criminal prosecutions the accused…shall have the right to demand the nature and cause of the
accusation against him, and to have a copy thereof.” Additionally, Articles 21.04 and 21.11 of
the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure require that an indictment must contain “that degree of
certainty that will give the defendant notice of the particular offense with which he is charged”