ANTHONY v. ANTHONY
[…] subject matter jurisdiction to enter the decree of dissolution of marriage
because she was not domiciled in Arizona.
¶14 We review de novo whether a court has subject matter
jurisdiction, Fry v. Garcia, 213 Ariz. 70, 72, ¶ 6 (App. 2006), but we will affirm
a court’s finding of domicile if the finding is supported by sufficient
evidence. See Jizmejian v. Jizmejian, 16 Ariz. App. 270, 274 (1972). To have
subject matter jurisdiction over a divorce action, a court must specifically
be granted jurisdiction by statute. See Leon v. Numkena, 142 Ariz. 307, 309
(App. 1984). Section 25-312 grants a court subject matter jurisdiction over a
divorce proceeding if the court finds “[t]hat one of the parties, at the time
the action was commenced, was domiciled in this state . . . and that . . .
presence has been maintained for ninety days prior to filing the petition for
dissolution of marriage.” A.R.S. § 25-312(1) (2017). “Domicile” is
established by a party’s physical presence and intent to remain in a
jurisdiction for “an indefinite period of time.” See DeWitt v. McFarland, 112
Ariz. 33, 34 (1975) (quotation and citation omitted); see also Clark v. Clark,