People of Michigan v. Earl Robert Kranz
[…] Following oral arguments and extensive inquiry by the trial court, the court denied defendant’s request for funding, reasoning in part, that defendant failed to show that he could not safely proceed to trial without the proposed expert witnesses. On appeal, defendant argues that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion and denied him due process and the right to present a defense. We disagree. MCL 775.15 “authorizes payment for an expert witness, provided that an indigent defendant is able to show ‘that there is a material witness in his favor within the jurisdiction of the court, without whose testimony he cannot safely proceed to trial . . . .’ ” People v Carnicom, 272 Mich App 614, 617; 727 NW2d 399 (2006), quoting MCL 775.15. “[T]o obtain appointment of an expert, an indigent defendant must demonstrate a nexus between the facts of the case and the need for an expert.” Tanner, 469 Mich at 443 (quotation marks omitted).