If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] statements made to a social worker. Plaintiff nonetheless acknowledges that defendant’s
statement was privileged under MCL 333.18513, which applies to communications with licensed
social workers. It is also undisputed that defendant did not waive the privilege in this case.
However, privileged communications are also subject to disclosure under other, separate
statutory schemes, and the social worker in this case disclosed the challenged information
pursuant to one of those—a provision of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621 et seq.
MCL 722.623(1) (a) states:
(1) A. physician, dentist, physician’s assistant, registered dental hygienist, medical
examiner, nurse, person licensed to provide emergency medical care, audiologist,
psychologist, marriage and family therapist, licensed professional counselor, social
worker, licensed master’s social worker, licensed bachelor’s social worker, registered
social service technician, social service technician, a person employed in a professional
capacity in any office of the friend of the court, school administrator, school counselor or
teacher, law enforcement officer, member of the clergy, or regulated child care provider
who has reasonable cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate
report to centralized intake by telephone, or, if available, through the online reporting
system, of the suspected child abuse or child neglect. Within 72 hours after making an
oral report by telephone to centralized intake, the reporting person shall file a written
report as required in this act. [(emphasis added).]
While defendant contends that this section applies only to social workers who are working for
CPS, there is no such restriction to be found in the plain language of the statute and defendant
-5-
has provided no support for this argument.