Enbridge Energy LLC. v. Kuerth
[…] Id. On appeal, landowners argue that “primarily” should be defined by a percentage of use, concluding that “[b]ecause Marathon [owns] more than fifty percent of the pipeline’s capacity, the primary ‘benefit, use, or enjoyment’ of the pipeline is going solely to Marathon, and the public is thus not the primary beneficiary.” ¶ 41 “Primarily” is not defined in section 5-5-5(c) of the Act. See id. The pertinent portions of section 5-5-5(c) read as follows: “[I]f the exercise of eminent domain authority is to acquire property for private ownership or control, or both, then the condemning authority must prove by clear and convincing evidence that the acquisition of the property for private ownership or control is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose. *** Evidence that the Illinois Commerce Commission has granted a certificate or otherwise made a finding of public convenience and necessity for an acquisition of property *** for private ownership or control *** to be used for utility purposes creates a rebuttable presumption that such acquisition of that property *** is (i) primarily for the benefit, use, or enjoyment of the public and (ii) necessary for a public purpose.” Id. ¶ 42 2. Statutory Construction ¶ 43 The primary goal of statutory construction is to determine and execute the intent of the legislature. Sinkus v.