Mccall v. Sage
[…] McCall attached a copy of the accident report indicating that the accident occurred in March 2015 and that she inadvertently included the wrong date in the complaint. The trial court, in July 2017, granted McCall’s motion over Sage’s objection and also permitted McCall to amend the complaint under R.C. 1925.09, which provides that the court “upon vacation of a judgment, may allow any claim to be amended.” (Emphasis added.)