2018 WI 68
[…] Disciplinary Proceedings Against Crawford, 2001 WI 96, ¶38, 245
Wis. 2d 373, 629 N.W.2d 1. The sanction that we impose must
also "convey to the public the gravity with which this court
views judicial misconduct." Id. at ¶39. We impose discipline
on a de novo basis, benefitting from but not bound by the
panel's recommendation. See id. at ¶38.
¶23 In recommending a suspension between five and 15 days,
the Judicial Conduct Panel found both mitigating and aggravating
decisions made in the course of judicial duty on the
record are subject solely to judicial review.
5
Wisconsin Stat. § 757.81(4)(a) states that misconduct
includes "[w]illful violation of a rule of the code of judicial
ethics."
9
No. 2017AP1735-J
factors. On the mitigating side, these were isolated instances
of misconduct. Commissioner Calvert has not been the subject of
any prior disciplinary action by the Wisconsin Judicial
Commission over his 19-year career as a court commissioner. He