State of West Virginia v. Carlos A. Tilley
[…] Syl. Pt. 4, State v. Less, 170 W.Va. 259, 294 S.E.2d 62 (1981).’ Syl. Pt. 3, State v. Burd, 187 W.Va. 415, 419 S.E.2d 676 (1991).” Syl. Pt. 5, State v. Minigh, 224 W.Va. 112, 680 S.E.2d 127 (2009). 6 Petitioner’s third, fourth, and fifth assignments of error implicate the evidence underlying his recidivist conviction pursuant to West Virginia Code § 61–11–18(c), which provides that “[w]hen it is determined . . . that [a] person shall have been twice before convicted in the United States of a crime punishable by confinement in a penitentiary, the person shall be sentenced to be confined in the state correctional facility for life.” Regarding the third matter on appeal, petitioner contends that the circuit court’s allowing his probation officer to testify regarding petitioner’s interview statements—introduced for the purpose of identifying him as a person previously convicted—constituted a violation of his federal Fifth