[Cite as Peck c/o Legacy Health Servs v. Dept. of Job and Family Servs., 2018-Ohio-2353.]
[…] As noted above, the administrative appeal was properly filed in the name of Evelyn
Peck, the real party in interest at that time. By the time the Motion for Substitution was
10
filed, Peck had died and there was no possibility of “ratifying” the Form and having such
ratification relate back to the filing of the appeal.5
{¶31} Job and Family Services argues that the lower court’s decision should be
affirmed because an authorized representative may never, under any circumstances,
initiate an appeal on behalf of an applicant/recipient to the court of common pleas under
R.C. 5101.35(E). Job and Family Services cites the language of the statute that “[a]n
appellant who disagrees with an administrative appeal decision of the director of job and
family services or the director’s designee * * * may appeal from the decision to the court
of common pleas.” An “appellant” is defined as “an applicant, participant, former
participant, recipient, or former recipient of a family services program.” R.C.
5101.35(A)(2). Job and Family Services maintains that, since an authorized