Templo v. State of Cal.
[…] Rules of Court, rule 10.1(a)(1); Gov. Code, § 68502.5; Cal. Rules of Court, App. D [governance policies for Judicial Council]). The Judicial Council bears the responsibility for administering and controlling funds allocated to the judicial branch, including the Trial Court Trust Fund. (Gov. Code, § 68085, subd. (a)(2)(A) [“the Judicial Council may authorize the direct payment or reimbursement or both of actual costs from the Trial Court Trust Fund . . . to fund the costs of operating one or more trial courts”]; Gov. Code, § 68502.5, subd. (c)(1) 5 [the “Judicial Council shall retain the ultimate responsibility to adopt a budget and allocate funding for the trial courts”]; Gov. Code, § 77206, subd. (a) [“the Judicial Council may regulate the budget and fiscal management of the trial courts”].)