COMMITTEE TO ELECT DAN FOREST V. EMPAC
[…] Coker,
172 N.C. App. at 391–92, 617 S.E.2d at 310. Nor can I identify how the alleged
8 For an in depth review of the differing standing requirements attached to “private” and
“public” rights, see Spokeo, __ U.S. at __, 194 L. Ed. 2d at 647-50.
13
COMMITTEE TO ELECT DAN FOREST V. EMPAC
McGEE, C.J., dissenting
violations constitute a particularized harm that “‘affect[s] [P]laintiff in a personal and
individual way.’” Spokeo, __ U.S. at __, 194 L. Ed. 2d at 644 (citation omitted).
There is nothing inherently injurious to Plaintiff that flows from Defendant’s
alleged violations of N.C.G.S. § 163-278.39A. Plaintiff’s two allegations are that
Defendant failed to include in its television advertisement “an unobscured, full-
screen picture containing the disclosing individual, either in photographic form or
through the actual appearance of the disclosing individual on camera, . . . featured
throughout the duration of the disclosure statement[,]” and that the disclosure
statement was not “spoken by the chief executive officer or treasurer of the political
action committee[.]” Plaintiff’s own argument on appeal illustrates the “abstract or
conjectural or hypothetical” nature of any potential injury suffered by Plaintiff.