USCA4 Appeal: 21-2101 Doc: 66 Filed: 12/29/2022 Pg: 1 of 17
[…] not to exceed fifteen percent (15%) of the amount owed by the tenant, or
fifteen percent (15%) of the monthly rent stated in the lease if the eviction
is based on a default other than the nonpayment of rent.
1
Subsection (e) allowed a landlord to charge a complaint-filing fee that could not
exceed $15 or 5% of the monthly rent (whichever is greater) only if “the tenant was in
default of the lease, the landlord filed and served a complaint for summary ejectment and/or
money owed, the tenant cured the default or claim, and the landlord dismissed the
complaint prior to judgment.” N.C. Gen Stat. § 42-46(e) (2009). Subsection (f) permitted
a landlord to charge a court-appearance fee in an amount equal to 10% of monthly rent
only if “the tenant was in default of the lease; the landlord filed, served, and prosecuted
successfully a complaint for summary ejectment and/or monies owed in the small claims
court; and neither party appealed the judgment of the magistrate.” § 42-46(f) (2009).
Subsection (g) allowed a landlord to charge a second trial fee not to exceed 12% of monthly
rent if the landlord proved the tenant was in default of the lease and the landlord prevailed.
§ 42-46(g) (2009).
4