Case: 12-15424 Date Filed: 10/14/2014 Page: 1 of 15
[…] Shortly after the Supreme Court decided Waldburger, however, the
Governor of North Carolina approved Session Law 2014-17, which amended the
statute of repose. The General Assembly also passed, and the Governor signed,
Session Law 2014-44, which made several technical amendments to Session Law
2014-17.6 We then requested supplemental briefing from the parties on the
following question: Whether, in light of the enactment of N.C. Session Laws 2014-
17 and 2014-44, the plaintiffs’ actions are barred by North Carolina’s statute of
repose (N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-52(16))? 7
The statute of repose now reads:
Unless otherwise provided by law, for personal injury or physical
damage to claimant’s property, the cause of action . . . shall not accrue
until bodily harm to the claimant or physical damage to his property
becomes apparent or ought reasonably to have become apparent to the
claimant, whichever event first occurs. Except as provided in G.S.
130A-26.3, no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from
the last act or omission of the defendant giving rise to the cause of
action.
6
Session Law 2014-44 is titled “An Act to Make Technical Amendments to Session Law
2014-17.” However, one of the amendments, which removed a sunset provision that set Session
Law 2014-17 to expire on June 19, 2023, seems more substantive than technical. For ease of