Case: 12-15424 Date Filed: 10/14/2014 Page: 1 of 15
[…] For ease of
discussion, we refer to Session Law 2014-44 except where specifically noted.
7
Even if we were so inclined, we are unable to certify this question to the North Carolina
Supreme Court because “North Carolina currently has no mechanism for us to certify questions
of state law to its Supreme Court.” Town of Nags Head v. Toloczko, 728 F.3d 391, 398 (4th Cir.
2013).
6
Case: 12-15424 Date Filed: 10/14/2014 Page: 7 of 15
N.C. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-52(16) (West 2014) (emphasis added). The session law
added a new section to the North Carolina General Statutes, § 130A-26.3, which
provides: “The 10-year period set forth in G.S. 1-52(16) shall not be construed to
bar an action for personal injury, or property damages caused or contributed to by
. . . the consumption, exposure, or use of water supplied from groundwater
contaminated by a hazardous substance, pollutant, or contaminant.” N.C. Gen.
Stat. Ann. § 130A-26.3. 8
The General Assembly expressly made Session Law 2014-44 apply to
actions “filed, arising, or pending” on or after June 20, 2014, the statute’s effective
date. N.C. Sess. L. 2014-44, § 1(c) (amending N.C. Sess. L. 2014-17, § 4). Under