IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] complaint failed to state a claim because “in laws enacted in 2018,” “the General
Assembly expressly declared that Defendants would not be liable for the under-billing
and under-remitting of 911 charges.” Plaintiff argues the trial court’s alternative
basis for dismissing its second amended complaint was erroneous due to “a
misreading of the [General Assembly’s] 2018 legislation—a misreading with
constitutional implications.” We disagree.
¶ 29 The General Assembly enacted S.B. 99 in 2018, amending language in N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 143B-1403(a) to provide that if a customer “is capable of making more
than one simultaneous outbound 911 call through its communications service
connections,” then the total number of monthly 911 service charges billed to the
customer is assessed by “an amount equal to the total number of simultaneous
outbound 911 calls the subscriber can make using the North Carolina telephone