June 20, 2018
[…] See
Hartt v. Hartt, 121 R.I. 220, 227, 397 A.2d 518, 522 (1979). Indeed, we have remarked “that the
distinction between the ‘appropriate exercise of power and the absence of power’ may at times
be ‘blurry.’” Narragansett Electric Co. v. Saccoccio, 43 A.3d 40, 44 (R.I. 2012) (quoting
Mesolella v. City of Providence, 508 A.2d 661, 665 (R.I. 1986)). As pertains to this case, there is
a statute that clearly vests in the Superior Court the jurisdiction to order McLaughlin to remove
his garage. It bears repeating that § 45-24-62 states that:
“[T]he superior court * * * shall, upon due proceedings in the
name of the city or town, instituted by its city or town solicitor,
have power to issue any extraordinary writ or to proceed according
to the course of law or equity or both:
“* * *
“* * *
“(3) To order the removal by the property owner of any building,
structure, sign, or improvement existing in violation of any zoning
ordinance enacted under the provisions of this chapter and to
authorize some official of the city or town, in the default of the
removal by the owner, to remove it at the expense of the owner;
[and/or]
- 13 -
“(4) To order the reimbursement for any work or materials done or
furnished by or at the cost of the city or town[.]”
Therefore, we are constrained to conclude that the Superior Court was vested with the subject
matter jurisdiction to order McLaughlin to remove the garage. The only remaining question as to
whether the order granting the zoning board’s “Motion for Order to Comply” is void under Rule