June 20, 2018
[…] In our opinion, this case presents one of those rare occasions when unique circumstances
do exist to justify relief under Rule 60(b)(6). The following facts, all of which are intertwined
with one another, are particularly relevant to our conclusion on this point. First, and of particular
significance, the removal action was not properly brought under § 45-24-62. As discussed
above, § 45-24-62 vests the Superior Court with the power to assist cities and towns, such as the
Town of Tiverton, in the enforcement of their zoning ordinances. To invoke that judicial aid,
however, § 45-24-62 provides that there must be “due proceedings in the name of the city or
town, instituted by its city or town solicitor * * *.” Although we have yet to squarely address
whether the language of § 45-24-62 contemplates the bringing of a separate action, we embrace
such a holding now. In a case remarkably similar to McLaughlin’s, this Court, in discussing