Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the
[…] 2. The trial court also abused its discretion in (a) precluding admission of
certain out-of-court statements made by Malloy and Johnson during the charged
incident, and (b) limiting the jury‟s consideration of other such statements that
were admitted in evidence.
3. The trial court plainly erred in omitting the mens rea element of the
felony threats offense when instructing the jury.
We affirm as to the first two grounds but reverse Malloy‟s conviction for
instructional error and remand the case for further proceedings.
1
D.C. Code § 22-1810 (2001) provides:
Whoever threatens within the District of Columbia to
kidnap any person or to injure the person of another or
physically damage the property of any person or of
another person, in whole or in part, shall be fined not
more than the amount set forth in § 22-3571.01 or
imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.
3
I. Facts and Proceedings
According to the government‟s evidence, during the evening on July 22,
2015, Johnson was visiting his son, Anthony Tate, and his son‟s mother, Shaunette
Tate, in the 2700 block of Bruce Place Southeast, also known as Woodland
Terrace.