Gordon v. United States
[…] Id. at 926. A few months after Moore was decided, this court considered a similar question in Battle v. United States, 515 A.2d 1120, 1124 (D.C. 1986). In Battle, appellants were convicted of assaulting one person with intent to kidnap another in violation of D.C. Code § 22-403 (formerly codified at § 22-503). 4 Id. On appeal, appellants argued that that “the intent to commit the ‘other offense’ (i.e., kidnapping) [must be] directed to the person assaulted.” Id. This court relied on the rationale from Moore and rejected appellant’s argument because it “would frustrate the purpose of § 22-[4]03 in instances where, as here, a defendant assaults one victim 4 D.C. Code § 22-403 provides that “[w]hoever assaults another with intent to commit any other offense which may be punished by imprisonment in the penitentiary shall be imprisoned not more than 5 years.” 15 with the intent to effectuate the commission of another crime against a second victim.” Id. at 1125. After Moore and Battle came Brooks v. United States, 655 A.2d 844 (D.C. 1995).