STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] exists when the record, giving the benefit of reasonable doubt to the opposing party, leaves open
an issue upon which reasonable minds might differ. West v General Motors Corp, 469 Mich 177,
183; 665 NW2d 468 (2003).
Under Michigan’s governmental tort liability act (GTLA), MCL 691.1401 et seq.,
governmental agencies are immune from tort liability when engaged in a governmental function.
There are several statutory exceptions to the broad statutory immunity that permit a plaintiff to
pursue a claim against a governmental agency. This case involves the highway exception, MCL
691.1402. Under this exception, within certain parameters, governmental agencies are liable for
injuries that occur on roads and highways. MCL 691.1402 states:
(1) Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall
maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and
convenient for public travel. A person who sustains bodily injury or damage to
his or her property by reason of failure of a governmental agency to keep a
highway under its jurisdiction in reasonable repair and in a condition reasonably
safe and fit for travel may recover the damages suffered by him or her from the
governmental agency . . . . Except as provided in section 2a, the duty of a
governmental agency to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that
duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel and does not include sidewalks, trailways, crosswalks or any
-2-
other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for
vehicular travel. [Emphasis added.]
This case involves specifically the fourth sentence of MCL 691.1402(1). The question is
whether the area of Grindley Park where plaintiff tripped, which is close to the curb and which is
occasionally used for parking, is the improved portion of the street “designed for vehicular