STATE OF MICHIGAN
[…] of a highway as the driver did in Grimes, it is an unintentional emergency movement. The driver
knows that the shoulder is not the usual driving area and utilizes it only for emergency purposes,
such as to avoid an accident. In contrast, there is nothing in the curb area of a residential street
such as Grindley Park that evidences that it is a parking area only. There are no markings at all
that distinguish it from the travel part of the road or that convey that the area is for parking only.
At the motion hearing below, the City also pointed to MCL 257.637(2), which states:
The driver of a vehicle may overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right only
under conditions permitting the overtaking and passing in safety. The driver of a
vehicle shall not overtake and pass another vehicle upon the right by driving
off the pavement or main-traveled portion of the roadway. [Emphasis added.]
MCL 257.637(2) is part of the Motor Vehicle Code, which contains a multitude of statutes
including statutes imposing speed limits and setting forth other driving rules. Subsection (3) of
MCL 257.637 states that a violation of MCL 257.637 is a civil infraction.