SVF Riva Annapolis LLC, et al. v. Moreen Elizabeth Gilroy, et al., No. 66, September
[…] 10
The Court of Special Appeals explained:
We decline to address . . . [contributory negligence and the
wrongful death statute] at this time. This is because “[o]n
21
On this record, we decline to take up the additional issues of contributory
negligence, the wrongful death statute, and Rappaport’s control over the property. These
issues were not ruled upon by the Circuit Court or the Court of Special Appeals.
Accordingly, Petitioners’ arguments on these issues must await another day.
CONCLUSION
We affirm the judgment of the Court of Special Appeals and hold that CJP § 5-
108(d)(2) sets out four independent exceptions to the statute or repose. Specifically, CJP
§ 5-108(d)(2)(i) does not apply only in cases involving injury from exposure to asbestos,
but applies to any defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner,
tenant, or otherwise . . . .”
JUDGMENT OF THE COURT OF
SPECIAL APPEALS AFFIRMED. COSTS
TO BE PAID BY PETITIONERS.
appeal from an order entering summary judgment, we review
only the grounds upon which the trial court relied in granting
summary judgment.” . . . .