SVF Riva Annapolis LLC, et al. v. Moreen Elizabeth Gilroy, et al., No. 66, September
[…] the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, we need
not look beyond the statute’s provisions and our analysis ends.
Occasionally we see fit to examine extrinsic sources of
legislative intent merely as a check of our reading of a statute’s
plain language. In such instances, we may find useful the
context of a statute, the overall statutory scheme, and archival
legislative history of relevant enactments.
Douglas v. State, 423 Md. 156, 178 (2011) (quoting Evans v. State, 420 Md. 391, 400 (2011)).
Consistent with these principles, we begin with an analysis of the plain language of
CJP § 5-108.
Plain Language
CJP § 5-108 is titled “[i]njury to person or property occurring after completion of
improvement to realty.” In pertinent part, it provides:
(a) Injury occurring more than 20 years later. — Except as
provided by this section, no cause of action for damages
accrues and a person may not seek contribution or indemnity
for damages incurred when wrongful death, personal injury, or