SVF Riva Annapolis LLC, et al. v. Moreen Elizabeth Gilroy, et al., No. 66, September
[…] property [under certain conditions]: . . . .
(Emphasis added).
CJP § 5-108(a) prohibits a plaintiff from bringing a claim for wrongful death,
personal injury, or injury to personal property resulting from an improvement to real
property more than 20 years after the improvement. CJP § 5-108(b) provides that such
actions have a 10-year limit when brought against certain classes of professionals such as
architects, professional engineers, and contractors.
6
The possession and control exception excludes certain defendants from the
protections articulated in CJP § 5-108(a) and (b). CJP § 5-108(d)(2)(ii)–(iv) all relate to
claims against manufacturers or suppliers of asbestos products. The possession and control
exception, however, makes no mention of asbestos and eliminates the statute’s protection
for any defendant “in actual possession and control of the property as owner, tenant, or
otherwise when the injury occurred[.]” Id. (d)(2)(i).
As the Court of Special Appeals observed, the four exceptions in CJP § 5-108(d)(2) are
linked by the conjunction “or.” Gilroy, 234 Md. App. at 111. “And” and “or” are both
conjunctions used to link other words, phrases, or clauses. “Or” has a disjunctive meaning