A18A0582. URIBE v. THE STATE.
[…] (758 SE2d 790) (2014) (citations and punctuation omitted).
OCGA § 17-7-170 (a) sets forth the required form for a statutory speedy trial
demand in a non-capital case:
A demand for speedy trial filed pursuant to this Code section shall be
filed as a separate, distinct, and individual document and shall not be
a part of any other pleading or document. Such demand shall clearly
be titled “Demand for Speedy Trial”; reference this Code section within
the pleading; and identify the indictment number or accusation number
for which such demand is being made[.]
(Emphasis supplied). OCGA § 17-7-170 (b) provides that “[i]f the defendant is not
tried when the demand for speedy trial is made or at the next succeeding regular court
term thereafter, provided that at both court terms there were juries impaneled and
2
qualified to try the defendant, the defendant shall be absolutely discharged and
acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.”
Dismissing a criminal case pursuant to OCGA § 17-7-170 is an extreme
sanction, one which may be invoked only if the defendant has strictly
complied with the statute. . . .OCGA § 17-7-170 confers a statutory right
upon persons accused of a crime to demand trial, and because the