See Padilla v. State, No. 03-02-00345-CR, 2003 Tex. App. LEXIS 5088 (Tex.
[…] In its motion to dismiss, the State argues that we lack appellate jurisdiction here
because there is no appealable order. We agree. “[I]n Texas, appeals by either the State or the
defendant in a criminal case are permitted only when they are specifically authorized by statute.”11
Thus, “[t]he standard for determining whether an appellate court has jurisdiction to hear and
determine a case ‘is not whether the appeal is precluded by law, but whether the appeal is authorized
9
See Act of May 14, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 49, § 1, § 2, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws 106,
106–08 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 39.14). Specifically, Padilla
cited to subsections (h) and (k) of the Act. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. 39.14(h) (“[T]he state shall
disclose to the defendant any exculpatory, impeachment, or mitigating document, item, or
information in the possession, custody, or control of the state that tends to negate the guilt of the
defendant or would tend to reduce the punishment for the offense charged.”), (k) (“If at any time
before, during, or after trial the state discovers any additional document, item, or information
required to be disclosed under Subsection (h), the state shall promptly disclose the existence of the
document, item, or information to the defendant or the court.”).
10
Cf.