in Re Guadalupe Padilla
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 69.1; see also Website of Court of Criminal Appeals, http://search.txcourts.gov/Case.aspx?cn=PD- 1168-13&coa=coscca. 17 Furthermore, Padilla relies on Whitfield v. State, 430 S.W.3d 405 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014), to support his contention that “courts of appeal have been given the authority to consider the sufficiency of evidence as well as other grounds on appeal” in a Chapter 64 proceeding. However, Whitfield addressed the issue of whether a convicted person could appeal the trial court’s unfavorable finding under article 64.04. See id. 407–09; see also Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 64.04 (providing that, after examining DNA testing results, convicting court shall “make a finding as to whether, had the results been available during the trial of the offense, it is reasonably probable that the person would not have been convicted”).