in Re Guadalupe Padilla
[…] See Tex. R. App. P. 68.1 (“On petition by any party, the Court of Criminal Appeals may review a court of appeals’ decision in a criminal case.”); 43B George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, Texas Practice Series: Criminal Practice and Procedure § 57:1 (3d ed.) (noting that either party to criminal case decided by court of appeals has statutory right to seek review by Court of Criminal Appeals and explaining that vehicle for pursuing such review is petition for discretionary review or “PDR”); Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.45(b)(1) (“The state or a defendant in a case may petition the Court of Criminal Appeals for review of the decision of a court of appeals in that case.”). Padilla sought discretionary review of this Court’s 2013 decision, which he now claims was not supported by the trial record or the record “on Chapter 64,” and such review was refused by the Court of Criminal Appeals. See Tex. R. App.