Dep't of Labor & Indus. v. Workers' Comp. Appeal Bd.
[…] Commonwealth v. Kingston, 143 A.3d 917, 922 (Pa. 2016) (citing 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a)). In discerning that intent, the court first resorts to the language of the statute itself. If the language of the statute clearly and unambiguously sets forth the legislative intent, it is the duty of the court to apply that intent to the case at hand and not look beyond the statutory language to ascertain its meaning. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b) (“When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.”). “Relatedly, it is well established that resort to the rules of statutory construction is to be made only when there is an ambiguity in the provision.” Oliver v. City of Pittsburgh, 11 A.3d 960, 965 (Pa. 2011). [J-7-2018] - 13 Thomas Jefferson Univ. Hosps., 162 A.3d at 389 (quoting Mohamed v.