IN RE: J’K.M., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] inconsistent with this rule, it is suspended. See Rules 1151 and
1800. See also Pa.R.P.C. 1.7 and 1.8.
“Legal interests” denotes that an attorney is to express the
child’s wishes to the court regardless of whether the attorney
agrees with the child’s recommendation. “Best interests” denotes
that a guardian ad litem is to express what the guardian ad litem
believes is best for the child’s care, protection, safety, and
wholesome physical and mental development regardless of
whether the child agrees.
Pa.R.J.C.P. 1154 cmt.
Additionally, the relevant portion of the Juvenile Act, Section 6311,
which provides for the appointment of a GAL, states:
(a) Appointment.--When a proceeding, including a master’s
hearing, has been initiated alleging that the child is a dependent
child under paragraph (1), (2), (3), (4) or (10) of the definition
of “dependent child” in section 6302 (relating to definitions),[6]
the court shall appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the legal
interests and the best interests of the child. The guardian ad
litem must be an attorney at law.
(b) Powers and duties.--The guardian ad litem shall be