IN RE: J’K.M., A MINOR : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] Prior to the Permanency Review Hearing Attorney Engle
was appointed both as Attorney for [Child], as well as Guardian
Ad Litem for [Child].
During the Permanency Review Hearing testimony was
presented by [M]other who confirmed that she had missed
meetings and indicated that she had a “full plate” with her other
children and sometimes had difficulties making all medical
appointments. [Child] also testified and indicated that she
____________________________________________
2 Child turned seventeen in March of 2018.
3 Child was adjudicated dependent pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 6302(1), as she
was “without proper care or control, subsistence, education as required by
law, or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional
health, or morals.” Order, 4/18/16.
-2-
J-A06023-18
wanted to be in charge of her medical treatment but understood
at age 16 she was unable to do so. That being said, [Child] was
allowed to fully testify by Attorney Engle and she fully set her
position that she wished to return home to [M]other. [Child] did