Commonwealth v. Palmer
[…] See Commonwealth v. Dale, 836 A.2d 150, 154 (Pa.Super. 2003) (“The conviction for aggravated assault, being a lesser included offense, is supported by the same facts which support Dale’s conviction for attempted murder, since the elements of aggravated assault are necessarily included in the offense of attempted murder and merge with it for sentencing purposes.”). Criminal attempt is separately codified at 18 Pa.C.S. § 901, which states, “A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that crime.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 901(a). Criminal attempt is a specific-intent crime. Thus, attempted murder required a specific intent to kill. Commonwealth v.