WYLIE BILLUPS v. STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Appellant would experience the sentence as one long continuous period of incarceration. Appellant’s challenge here is to these theoretical sentencing gaps, arguing that the Florida Supreme Court has held, “a prisoner is entitled to pay his debt to society in one stretch, not in bits and pieces.” Segal v. Wainwright, 304 So. 2d 446, 448 (Fla. 1974). In construing a sentencing statute, a court must “give effect to legislative intent.” Mendenhall v. State, 48 So. 3d 740, 747 (Fla. 2010). -3- The legislature has been crystal clear in stating the intent behind section 775.087—“that offenders who actually possess, carry, display, use, threaten to use, or attempt to use firearms or destructive devices be punished to the fullest extent of the law.” § 775.087(2)(d), Fla. Stat. (2017) (emphasis supplied). The Supreme Court has expounded on this legislative policy: [T]he Legislature has very clearly mandated that it is the policy of this State to deter the criminal use of firearms.