J-S18029-18
[…] determining legislative intent, all sections of a statute must be
read together and in conjunction with each other, and construed
with reference to the entire statute. Moreover, statutes are
considered to be in pari materia when they relate to the same
persons or things, and statutes or parts of statutes in pari materia
shall be construed together, if possible. Courts are required, if
possible, to give effect to each provision or subsection of the
statute.
Allstate Life Ins. Co. v. Commonwealth, 52 A.3d 1077, 1080–81 (Pa.
2012) (quotation marks, citations and brackets omitted).
Section 5301, in pertinent part, provides as follows:
(a) General rule.--The existence of any of the following
relationships between a person and this Commonwealth shall
constitute a sufficient basis of jurisdiction to enable the tribunals
of this Commonwealth to exercise general personal jurisdiction
over such person, or his personal representative in the case of an
individual, and to enable such tribunals to render personal orders
against such person or representative:
***
(3) Partnerships, limited partnerships, partnership
associations, professional associations, unincorporated
associations and similar entities.—
(i) Formation under or qualification as a foreign entity
under the laws of this Commonwealth.
(ii) Consent, to the extent authorized by the consent.
(iii) The carrying on of a continuous and systematic
part of its general business within this
Commonwealth.
(b) Scope of jurisdiction.--When jurisdiction over a person is
based upon this section any cause of action may be asserted
against him, whether or not arising from acts enumerated in this
section. Discontinuance of the acts enumerated in subsection
(a)(2)(i) and (iii) and (3)(i) and (iii) shall not affect jurisdiction
-5-
J-S18029-18
with respect to any act, transaction or omission occurring during
the period such status existed.
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301.
The plain language of 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 5301 does not expressly limit
jurisdiction to only those events that occur during a foreign association’s
registration in Pennsylvania. Although section 5301(b) contains a temporal