J-A22039-17
[…] Id. at 473. In my view, the Pennsylvania registration
requirement, which we now treat as now synonymous with “consent,” fails to
provide the requisite warning that our High Court envisioned as satisfying due
process in Burger King.
- 11 -
J-A22039-17
I begin with a primer on the relevant statutory framework. Section
411(a) of the Pennsylvania Associations Code (“Associations Code”), 15
Pa.C.S. §§ 101-419, requires a foreign corporation or limited liability company
to register with the Pennsylvania Department of State prior to conducting
business in the Commonwealth. Section 411 of the Associations Code
provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(a) Registration required.--Except as provided in section 401
(relating to application of chapter) or subsection (g), a foreign
filing association or foreign limited liability partnership may not do
business in this Commonwealth until it registers with the
department under this chapter.
....
(e) Governing law not affected.--Section 402 (relating to
governing law) applies even if a foreign association fails to register
under this chapter.
15 Pa.C.S. § 411(a) and (e).
Notwithstanding the conclusions of our federal courts in Bors, and
Bane, which I examine infra, foreign businesses do not expressly consent to
personal jurisdiction in Pennsylvania during the registration process. Indeed,