Condemnation of Fee Simple Title to 0.069 Acres of Vacant Land and Certain Easements Owned by Brandywine Village Associates
[…] Pennsylvania’s Eminent Domain Code12 provides the “complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of property. . . .” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain Code provides, in relevant part: (3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be the exclusive method of challenging: (i) The power or right of the condemnor to appropriate the condemned property unless it has been previously adjudicated. (ii) The sufficiency of the security. (iii) The declaration of taking. (iv) Any other procedure followed by the condemnor. 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). “Land may be taken only to the extent reasonably required by the public purpose for which the power is exercised, else it will be overturned (continued…) Because these issues were not raised in BVA’s preliminary objections before the trial court, they are waived. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(b) (“Waiver.--Failure to raise by preliminary objections the issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver. Issues of compensation may not be raised by preliminary objections.”). 12 26 Pa.C.S. §§ 101–1106. 18 as excessive.” Reading Area Water Authority v. Schuylkill River Greenway Association, 100 A.3d 572, 578 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).