IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] which would be otherwise be inaccessible as the result of
19
the use of eminent domain or for ingress, egress or
parking of motor vehicles.
26 Pa.C.S. § 204. Our Supreme Court has held that the PRPA is more restrictive in
scope than preexisting constitutional protections against the state’s power of
eminent domain. Reading Area Water Authority, 100 A.3d at 583.
As the trial court found, the PRPA does not apply here because the
condemnation falls within the exceptions set forth above. First, the condemnation
is needed to construct a “road, street, highway, [or] trafficway[.]” 26 Pa.C.S. §
204(b)(9). To whatever extent some portion of the condemned land not used for
the Connector Road will, after the condemnation, be occupied by Carlino, that
occupation is nothing more than “an incidental area within a public project, such as
retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental
area.” Id. at § 204(b)(2)(iii). Again, this is within another exception to the PRPA.
Finally, the land taken by the Township that is not to be used exclusively as a
paved road is being taken in order to manage its stormwater obligations and to