Condemnation of Fee Simple Title to 0.069 Acres of Vacant Land and Certain Easements Owned by Brandywine Village Associates
[…] Both Mr. Padula and Mr. Dobson testified that, regardless of Carlino’s use of the Township’s stormwater facilities, both the drain pipe and the stormwater detention basin would remain the same size and in the same location. The evidence wholly supports the conclusion that the condemnation is intended for the construction of the Connector Road. The PRPA does not apply to the project because the condemnation is intended to be used to construct a “road, street, highway, [or] trafficway [ . . . . 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(b)(9).] To the extent some land will be occupied by Carlino, that occupation is nothing more than “an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food 24 service facility or similar incidental area”[,] which is also an exception to the PRPA. [26 Pa.C.S. § 204(b)(2)(iii).] Finally, the land the Township is taking that is not to be used exclusively as a paved road is being taken to manage its stormwater obligations and to avoid the threat to public safety that will be caused by the location of