IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Section 2501 of the Pennsylvania Second Class Township Code,
53 P.S. § 67501; and
(4) take the drainage easement for a private purpose, pursuant to
Section 2702 of the Second Class Township Code, 53 P.S. §67702.
(Footnote continued on next page…)
17
A.
Townships of the second class, like the Township here, possess the
authority to condemn private property for appropriate public uses under The
Second Class Township Code. Pennsylvania’s Eminent Domain Code12 provides
the “complete and exclusive procedure and law to govern all condemnations of
property. . . .” 26 Pa.C.S. § 102(a). Section 306(a)(3) of the Eminent Domain
Code provides, in relevant part:
(3) Preliminary objections shall be limited to and shall be
the exclusive method of challenging:
(i) The power or right of the condemnor to
appropriate the condemned property unless it has been
previously adjudicated.
(ii) The sufficiency of the security.
(iii) The declaration of taking.
(iv) Any other procedure followed by the
condemnor.
26 Pa.C.S. § 306(a)(3). “Land may be taken only to the extent reasonably required
by the public purpose for which the power is exercised, else it will be overturned
(continued…)
Because these issues were not raised in BVA’s preliminary objections before the trial court, they
are waived. See 26 Pa.C.S. § 306(b) (“Waiver.--Failure to raise by preliminary objections the
issues listed in subsection (a) shall constitute a waiver. Issues of compensation may not be
raised by preliminary objections.”).
12
26 Pa.C.S. §§ 101–1106.
18
as excessive.” Reading Area Water Authority v. Schuylkill River Greenway
Association, 100 A.3d 572, 578 (Pa. 2014) (citation omitted).
Pennsylvania’s Property Rights Protection Act (PRPA) prohibits