Condemnation of Fee Simple Title to 0.069 Acres of Vacant Land and Certain Easements Owned by Brandywine Village Associates
[…] Reading Area Water Authority, 100 A.3d at 583. As the trial court found, the PRPA does not apply here because the condemnation falls within the exceptions set forth above. First, the condemnation is needed to construct a “road, street, highway, [or] trafficway[.]” 26 Pa.C.S. § 204(b)(9). To whatever extent some portion of the condemned land not used for the Connector Road will, after the condemnation, be occupied by Carlino, that occupation is nothing more than “an incidental area within a public project, such as retail space, office space, restaurant and food service facility or similar incidental area.” Id. at § 204(b)(2)(iii).