David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] Opinion of the Court
amendment to decrease the deposit at all, so plaintiff’s motion here to decrease the
deposit does not change our analysis of the Rule 41(a) dismissal issue.
Plaintiff contends that “the General Statutes contemplate that some of the
deposit may need to be refunded by the property owner.” Plaintiff cites to N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 136-121, which is the only statute on condemnation that addresses a refund
of any portion of the deposit by a landowner, but this statute applies only after final
judgment has been entered for a sum less than the deposit. See N.C. Gen. Stat. §
136-121 (“In the event the amount of the final judgment is less than the amount
deposited by the Department of Transportation pursuant to the provisions of this
Article, the Department of Transportation shall be entitled to recover the excess of
the amount of the deposit over the amount of the final judgment and court costs
incident thereto[.]”). This statute does not grant the condemnor the ability to
decrease the deposit or to force a landowner to proceed to trial, but entitles it to
reimbursement only after entry of final judgment for a lesser amount, normally after