David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] the practice under Rule 41(a) and in compliance with N.C. Gen. Stat. §§ 136-105 and
136-107.
But one additional twist in this case is that the plaintiff also moved to amend
the deposit. Deposits do not exist in other civil proceedings, so we must consider if
Chapter 136 could allow amendment of the deposit despite the filing of the voluntary
dismissal.
The statute is quite clear that although a complaint or declaration of taking
may be amended, a deposit may only be increased, not reduced. N.C. Gen. Stat. §
§136-103(d) provides as follows:
(d) The filing of said complaint and said declaration
of taking shall be accompanied by the deposit of the sum of
money estimated by said Department of Transportation to
be just compensation for said taking and upon the filing of
said complaint and said declaration of taking and deposit
of said sum, summons shall be issued and together with a
copy of said complaint and said declaration of taking and
notice of the deposit be served upon the person named
therein in the manner now provided for the service of
process in civil actions. The Department of Transportation
may amend the complaint and declaration of taking and
may increase the amount of its deposit with the court at any
time while the proceeding is pending, and the owner shall
have the same rights of withdrawal of this additional
- 26 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
amount as set forth in G.S. 136-105 of this Chapter.
(Emphasis added).
Although amendment of a complaint is allowed more freely under North
Carolina Rules of Civil Procedure 15(a), N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103 sets forth specific
provisions for amendment in condemnation actions. See N.C. R. Civ. P. 15(a); N.C.
Gen.