David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] - 29 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
competent as evidence upon the trial of the issue of damages in the superior court,
nor shall evidence of the deposit by the Department of Transportation into the court
be competent upon the trial of the issue of damages.” (Emphasis added)). Chapter
136 of the North Carolina General Statutes specifically requires a trial judge to enter
judgment in the amount of the deposit when a condemnation defendant -- the
landowner -- does not file an answer contesting the deposit amount. See N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 136-107 (“Any person named in and served with a complaint and declaration
of taking shall have 12 months from the date of service thereof to file answer. Failure
to answer within said time shall constitute an admission that the amount deposited
is just compensation and shall be a waiver of any further proceeding to determine
just compensation; in such event the judge shall enter final judgment in the amount
deposited and order disbursement of the money deposited to the owner.” (Emphasis
added)).
Here, defendant’s voluntary dismissal ended the case, and the trial court had
no authority to rule on plaintiff’s pending motion to amend. We need not address the
trial court’s ruling on the motion to amend any further, since it had no authority to
rule on that motion.