David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] It is well
settled that where the language of a statute is clear and
unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction
and the courts must construe the statute using its plain
meaning. In other words, if the statutory language is clear
and unambiguous, the court eschews statutory
construction in favor of giving the words their plain and
definite meaning.
Wilkie v. City of Boiling Spring Lakes, __ N.C. __, __, 809 S.E.2d 853, 858 (2018)
(citations, quotation marks, ellipses, and brackets omitted).
- 27 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-103(d) allows the condemnor to do two things: (1) “amend
the complaint and declaration of taking;” and (2) “increase the amount of its deposit
with the court at any time while the proceeding is pending. . . .” The complaint and
the deposit are two different things, and they are treated differently.
The language in the statute is clear -- the condemnor may amend its complaint
and notice of taking and may increase the deposit, but it may not amend a deposit to
decrease the amount.