David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] decrease the deposit or to force a landowner to proceed to trial, but entitles it to
reimbursement only after entry of final judgment for a lesser amount, normally after
a property owner elects to proceed to trial instead of accepting the deposit amount as
just compensation and a jury determines an amount of damages for just
compensation less than that which was deposited. Id.
The amount of the deposit is not competent evidence during a jury trial, so the
jury never sees that number in making its determination of just compensation. See
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-109(d) (2017) (“The report of commissioners shall not be
- 29 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
competent as evidence upon the trial of the issue of damages in the superior court,
nor shall evidence of the deposit by the Department of Transportation into the court
be competent upon the trial of the issue of damages.” (Emphasis added)). Chapter
136 of the North Carolina General Statutes specifically requires a trial judge to enter
judgment in the amount of the deposit when a condemnation defendant -- the
landowner -- does not file an answer contesting the deposit amount. See N.C. Gen.