David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellant University Financial Properties,
[…] - 21 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
compensation, and only the defendant-landowner can assert that claim, by way of
answer. Voluntary dismissal of a claim ends the case. See Doe v. Duke University,
118 N.C. App. 406, 408, 455 S.E.2d 470, 471 (1995) (“Once a party voluntarily
dismisses her action pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1A-1, Rule 41(a)(1) (1990), it is as
if the suit had never been filed, and the dismissal carries down with it previous
rulings and orders in the case.” (Citations, quotation marks, and brackets omitted)).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-107 provides:
Failure to answer [12 months from service of
complaint] shall constitute an admission that the amount
deposited is just compensation and shall be waiver of any
further proceeding to determine just compensation; in such
event the judge shall enter final judgment in the amount
deposited and order disbursement of the money deposited
to the owner.
(Emphasis added). If a voluntary dismissal has the effect of making the case as
though a suit was never filed -- or in this case, an answer was never filed -- then under
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-107 the dismissal must be treated as an admission by defendant
that the amount deposited is just compensation for the taking. Id. This result is
consistent with the effect the Combs Court gave to the defendant-landowner’s
dismissal. See Combs, 71 N.C. App. at 376, 322 S.E.2d at 605. After the defendant-
landowner files a voluntary dismissal, the trial court must “enter final judgment in
the amount deposited[.]” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 136-107. The statute specifically requires
- 22 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
entry of the judgment in the amount deposited— not the amount alleged in the
complaint. See id.