David V. Brennan, for defendant-appellee.
[…] (1972).
- 10 -
CITY OF CHARLOTTE V. UNIV. FIN. PROPS., LLC
Opinion of the Court
remainder” and contends that English “sanctioned the use of loss of visibility evidence
as relevant to a determination of just compensation.”
However, neither party in English contested on appeal the admissibility of the
loss of visibility evidence. Instead, the issue before this Court concerned the trial
court’s instructions to the jury. We rejected the defendant landowners’ argument
that the trial court was required to instruct the jury that pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 136-89.52 “the Commission may acquire private or public property and property
rights for controlled-access facilities . . . including rights of access, air, view, and
light.” Id. at 23, 200 S.E.2d at 431. We concluded that such an instruction was
inapplicable because
[t]his sentence of the statute does not create a right of view
or sight distance in individual landowners to and from
their land. Nor does it suggest that an individual