STATE V. FORTE
[…] Reid, 224 N.C.
App. 181, 190, 735 S.E.2d 389, 396 (2012) (quoting State v. Thacker 301 N.C. 348,
354, 271 S.E.2d 252, 256 (1980)). Before a trial court allows a defendant to waive
representation by counsel, “the trial court must insure that constitutional and
statutory standards are satisfied.” State v. Moore, 362 N.C. 319, 322, 661 S.E.2d 722,
724 (2008) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). A trial court will satisfy
both the statutory and constitutional standards if it conducts its inquiry pursuant to
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242. Id. at 322, 661 S.E.2d at 724 (citations omitted).
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1242 (2017) provides the following:
A defendant may be permitted at his election to
proceed in the trial of his case without the assistance of
counsel only after the trial judge makes thorough inquiry
and is satisfied that the defendant:
(1) Has been clearly advised of his right to the assistance
of counsel, including his right to the assignment of counsel
when he is so entitled;
(2) Understands and appreciates the consequences of this
decision; and
- 25 -
STATE V. FORTE
Opinion of the Court
(3) Comprehends the nature of the charges and proceedings
and the range of permissible punishments.
Id.
Here, neither Defendant nor the State asserts Defendant ever asked to
represent himself at trial. Additionally, our review of the record does not reveal any
indication Defendant requested to proceed pro se. This Court concludes the case at