2018 WI 84
[…] Supreme Court of Kentucky has said that drivers "consent[] to
testing by operating a vehicle in Kentucky." Helton v.
Commonwealth, 299 S.W.3d 555, 559 (Ky. 2009).
¶43 As judicial opinions of other states, as well as the
United States Supreme Court's prior statements show, "[i]mplied
consent is not a second-tier form of consent." Brar, 376
Wis. 2d 685, ¶23. Rather, when a driver chooses to operate a
vehicle upon Wisconsin's roads, he or she does so charged with
knowing the laws of this state. See Byrne v. State, 12 Wis. 577
(*519), 580 (*521) (1860).
¶44 Those laws include Wis. Stat. §§ 343.305(2) & (3)(a)
that function together. Section 343.305(2) provides that anyone
who "drives or operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways
of this state . . . is deemed to have given consent to one or
19
No. 2015AP304-CR
more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the purpose
of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or
breath, of [alcohol or other prohibited substances], when
requested to do so by a law enforcement officer."
Section 343.305(3)(a) applies when a driver is arrested based on
probable cause to believe that he or she is intoxicated, wherein
a driver's conduct completes his or her obligation to give
samples of breath, blood or urine.
¶45 In the case before us, Mitchell chose to avail himself