COURT OF APPEALS OF VIRGINIA
[…] II.
At the conclusion of the March 8, 2017 hearing, the trial court advised the
Commonwealth that it could seek indictments against appellant. The order memorializing the
court’s ruling was not entered until April 6, 2017. Nevertheless, the Commonwealth obtained
indictments on March 14, 2017. Appellant argues that the trial court erred by failing to “quash
the indictments in this case when those indictments had been obtained prior to the entry of an
order authorizing the Commonwealth to obtain indictments against” him.
Code § 16.1-269.6(B), which creates a procedure for either the juvenile or the
Commonwealth to appeal a transfer decision, requires the circuit court:
(i) if either the juvenile or the attorney for the Commonwealth has
appealed the transfer decision, to examine all such papers, reports
and orders and conduct a hearing to take further evidence on the
issue of transfer, to determine if there has been substantial
compliance with subsection A of § 16.1-269.1, but without
redetermining whether the juvenile court had sufficient evidence to
find probable cause; and (ii) enter an order either remanding the
case to the juvenile court or advising the attorney for the
Commonwealth that he may seek an indictment.
We have previously held that “[b]y its own terms, this provision only applies when either
party appeals a transfer decision.” Lampkins v. Commonwealth, 44 Va. App. 709, 718, 607
S.E.2d 722, 727 (2005) (emphasis omitted). As noted above, appellant failed to perfect his